Data Privacy

Apollo Bank is committed to protecting our client’s confidential information and providing transparency in communicating the ways in which we use that information. This policy explains what information is considered confidential by the Bank, whether it is shared with any third parties, why it may be needed, and any steps we take to protect it from unauthorized access.


Clients’ confidential personal information may be collected in several ways by Apollo Bank, including during branch visits, through our internet homepage, our mobile banking apps, via phone calls, or via SMS texts and e-mail messages.


Apollo Bank has established a data classification policy to provide guidelines for the Bank to
allocate resources, prioritize the selection and placement of security controls, and ensure that
sensitive systems meet baseline security standards.

Apollo Bank uses three sensitivity levels to classify the data we collect and store: High, Medium, and Low. Clients’ confidential personal information is considered extremely sensitive and is therefore assigned the High security tier within the Bank’s policy. This includes information protected by state or federal regulations (GLBA, SOX, FDIC, etc.), Bank policy, or contracts. This also includes credential or session information that can be used to access sensitive banking systems.

The following are examples of data classified as High Sensitivity:

  • Customer information (full name, home address, date of birth, etc.)
  • Credit/debit card information and bank account information.
  • Electronic signatures, biometric information, password information, and private encryption keys.
  • Data covered by non-disclosure agreements, service level agreements, grants, etc.
  • Personal identifying information.
    • Social Security number.
    • Driver’s license number or government-issued ID number.
    • Account number, credit, or debit card number, in combination with any required security code, access code, or password that would permit access to an individual’s financial account.
    • User credentials.

Apollo Bank does not knowingly collect or retain personally identifiable information from those under the age of thirteen. Their online privacy is protected by the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), which can be viewed on the Federal Trade Commission’s website. If you are under thirteen, do not use or provide any information on this Website, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website.

Apollo Bank does not share Clients’ confidential personal information with any third parties for marketing purposes. Online Banking apps do not contain first- or third-party advertisements. Online Banking apps may display banners and announcements related to Bank activities or security alerts.

Apollo Bank’s Online Banking mobile apps require valid credentials to allow users to login and access banking resources, information, and conduct transactions. These credentials may include but not be limited to:

  • A unique username.
  • A unique password meeting strong complexity requirement.
  • A mobile device pre-authorized to receive temporary access codes via SMS text messages.
  • A mobile device pre-authorized to use a software token to randomly generate access codes.

Apollo Bank’s target audience for our homepage, Online Banking portal, and Online Banking mobile apps are current and prospective clients of the Bank.

Online Banking mobile apps may be listed as suitable to “Everyone” on mobile app stores, per familiar and locally relevant content ratings policies published by their respective mobile platforms.

Online Banking mobile apps do not contain COVID-19 contact tracing and/or COVID-19 status functionality.

Apollo Bank has implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. These measures comply with federal law and include computer safeguards, secured files and buildings. Some of the tools we use include, but are not limited to:

  • Acceptable Use Notification
  • Activity Log Monitoring
  • Encrypted Transmitted Data
  • Fraud Detection and Monitoring
  • Intrusion Detection / Prevention
  • Invalid Login Attempt Lockout
  • Malware Protection
  • Multi-Factor Authentication
  • Out of Band Authentication
  • Strong Passwords Requirement

Never use email to send confidential information such as your user ID, password, account number, or Social Security number. We will never ask you to send us confidential information via email. For additional information, please refer to the Bank’s Customer Security Awareness Program.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our homepage. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Bank’s homepage, Online Banking portal, or Online Banking apps for mobile devices.

 

All financial companies may need to share customers’ personal information to run their everyday business. Financial companies choose how they share your personal information and federal law gives consumers the right to limit some but not all sharing. Federal law also requires us to tell you how we collect, share, and protect your personal information. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do.

 

Reason we can share personal information Does Apollo Bank share? Can client limit sharing?
For our everyday business purposessuch as to process your transactions, maintain your account(s), respond to court orders and legal investigations, or report to credit bureaus. YES NO
For our marketing purposes- to offer our products and services to you. YES NO
For joint marketing with other financial companies. NO Not applicable; no information shared.
For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes- information about your transactions and experiences. NO Not applicable; no information shared.
For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes- information about your creditworthiness. NO Not applicable; no information shared.
For our affiliates to market to you. NO Not applicable; no information shared.
For our nonaffiliates to market to you. NO Not applicable; no information shared.

 

 

Affiliates – Companies related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and non-financial companies. Apollo Bank does not share with our affiliates
Non-Affiliates – Companies not related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and non-financial companies. Apollo Bank does not share with non-affiliates so they can market to you.
Joint marketing – a formal agreement between non-affiliated financial companies that together market financial products or services to you. Apollo bank does not jointly market.
Cookies – A cookie is a small file placed on your computer’s hard drive by the web server. Cookies can be read only by the web server that sent the cookie to your browser, and they cannot be used to retrieve your email address, or any personal information stored on your computer. Cookies cannot reveal any personally identifiable information about you.

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:
Apollo Bank
1150 South Miami Avenue
Miami, FL 33130
(305) 398-9000

OPEN AN ACCOUNT

OPEN AN ACCOUNT

OPEN AN ACCOUNT

Talk to an Apollo Banker

The easiest was to discover exceptional service.

You are now being relocated to
Apollo Bank’s secure online banking site